Friday, September 26, 2014

26 Weeks, Or, The Last Hurrah of Trimester 2.




How Far along: 26 weeks!

Baby size: 14" and almost 2 pounds. According to the Bump, that's about the size of a head of lettuce. Um. What? Who has ever seen a 2 pound head of lettuce? That's insane!

Total weight gain: 10ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. Sleep is lovely. Except when heartburn happens.

Best Moment this week: More baby wiggles. Hmm. Otherwise...Making progress on the house. I also finished reading/listening to the audiobook for The Guild of the Cowry Catchers Complete Series, which is without a doubt one of my absolute favorite series EVER.

Movement: Yep. Lots and lots. But only when she's awake. She's not doing anything weird like her siblings did (yet), so that's good. She likes to stick her butt out.

Gender:  Girl

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions a few times a day.

Belly button: In, but doing weird things so it looks like a tiny volcano sometimes. 

Cravings: Pumpkin spice lattes (preferably homemade, but I've discovered that 1 pump of syrup in a Tall one at Sbux is actually pretty close to perfect), pumpkin bread/cookies (really need to make them!), meatball sandwiches. Sushi, of course. :-) No pica, which is good. I guess it means I'm not super anemic, just still borderline.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night, not having heartburn if I eat too close to bedtime. Being able to eat a big meal.

Stretch Marks: No new ones :-)

What is different this time around: Everything, pretty much. Except I think my belly button did this with Dee too. 

What I am looking forward to this week: More house progress, hopefully finish packing more. Time is ticking to get done with it! We want to list the house in the 1st weekend of Oct, so... Yikes!

Friday, September 19, 2014

25 Weeks!



How Far along: 25 weeks! OMG.

Baby size: Cauliflower. I am getting a bit suspicious about how they decide what food item best matches baby. Hmm. About 13" and 1.5ish pounds.

Total weight gain: 9ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. Sleep is lovely.

Best Moment this week: Gem and Fossil show with the kids and a friend, and making lots of progress on the cabinets. Well, I say lots. Making progress. Oh, and I passed the 1 hour glucose test, so that's exciting.

Movement: Yes. A lot, when she's awake. She was having a dance party after I drank my nasty awful glucose drink yesterday. And we got a box of clothes from 0-3 months up to 5T for the girls (EEE! GIRLS!), and Dee had a great time helping to sort through it. :-)

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions once in a while.

Belly button: In. But doing weird things.

Cravings: Chocolate. Sushi (omg I want this so badly, but I will wait until I am not sick so I can enjoy it more). Pumpkin bread (still need to make this). Salami and avocado and cheese sandwiches. MMM. 

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night. Not having this stupid cough.

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything!

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing, continued :-). And hopefully this cough going away. And maybe starting to paint the walls, and getting a new toilet and getting a new hood for the stove. Whee!

Friday, September 12, 2014

Things left to do...(Updated)

I feel like we have *so* much left to do on the house before we can put it on the market. I've decided that putting up a list somewhere will help me feel like we're making progress.

1. Pack! (82/? done)
2. Laminate floors! (kitchen, dining room, living room, hallway) - DONE!!!
3. Carpet in bedrooms
4. Tiles in entryway and fireplace - DONE!

5. Baseboards replaced: dining room, living room, hallway, 2nd bath, kitchen
6. Paint walls, doors, baseboards everywhere
7. Redo floor in 2nd bathroom
8. Light fixtures: dining room, hallway, living room, entryway - purchased, need to install
9. Test light in entryway and fireplace wall switch - DONE!

10. Replace all smoke detectors, purchase CO detector
11. "Transform" kitchen cabinets- in progress
12. Armchair in storage
13. Plants - get rid of, etc
14. Replace bad light switch in entryway

24 Weeks. Oh. My. Monkeys.



How Far along: 24 weeks! Happy viability week, baby has a 50% chance of surviving if born now. Please don't test that, baby. Also, this means (yay math!) that I only have 16 weeks left.

Baby size: Cantaloupe. Hmm. About 12" and 1.25ish pounds.

Total weight gain: 8.5-9ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. This week has been hard, since I've been sick and it's really hard to fall back asleep or stay asleep with all the snot. And now, coughing.

Best Moment this week: My best husband in the whole world finishing our laminate floors, minus the transition strips which we need to get/order, and then starting on the cabinets because I've been so sick.

Movement: Yes. I noticed that she flipped head up for about 5 minutes so I could feel her little head and poke it, rather than her butt, but she must not have liked that much because she flipped back over pretty fast. 

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions once in a while.

Belly button: In.

Cravings: Chocolate. New England clam chowder. Sushi (omg I want this so badly, but I will wait until I am not sick so I can enjoy it more). Pumpkin bread.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night. Not being sick

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything! It's really weird being sick while pregnant this time, because I REALLY only feel crappy from this cold, and have no issues at all from the pregnancy side, though round ligament pain happens periodically. Ouch. Coughing sucks because my abdominal muscles aren't working but other than that it's just a regular cold.

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing :-). Really. It's my project while C is hunting. And not being sick any more. And single-mom staying at home for 3 days next week, which will be nice. I hope. I'm also going to the Gem and Fossil show with a friend and the kids this weekend, so that will be fun!

Friday, September 5, 2014

23 Weeks!




How Far along: 23 weeks!This means I only have 17 weeks left. HOLY SHIT.

Baby size: Grapefruit (ick), about 11.5 inches and weighs a pound!

Total weight gain: 8

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. It's starting to get a little tricky to get comfy but once I'm out I'm OUT. Until I wake up to pee.

Best Moment this week: Progress on the house! But really it was the kids both getting to feel their sister kick them. I'm not sure they will appreciate it as much once she's out.

Movement:Yes. She's much calmer than Dee and mellower/gentler than J was.  The kids have both gotten to feel her now, their little faces lighting up makes my day.

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, a few BH contractions a few times a day.

Belly button: In.

Cravings: Chocolate. Salami and avocado sandwiches on pretzel rolls. New England clam chowder (ongoing for a while, but I finally got some today). I think this baby has a think for sea food. I still *really* want shrimp with cocktail sauce and crab legs.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night.

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing :-).And getting over the stupid cold that someone younger than me that is related to me gave me. It was either Dee or my brother J who was at our house doing tile work. Which looks amazing. 

Friday, August 29, 2014

22 Weeks!




How Far along: 22 weeks!

Baby size: Papaya (about 11 inches, just under 1 pound)

Total weight gain: 6 1/2ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: Mmmm, sleep. Can I go back to bed?

Best Moment this week: Finally getting to feel little miss from the outside because she moved parts up far enough to feel!

Movement: Yep. She's been exploring her territory and spending more time upright (or upside-down) and less time transverse, which is good.

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, a few BH contractions here and there.

Belly button: In, though it's starting to do the weird umbrella thing again.

Cravings: CARAMEL APPLES. Nomnomnom. And chocolate. And guacamole. SHRIMP. LOTS OF SHRIMP. With cocktail sauce. And crab legs (though I haven't gotten those yet). And steak.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without needing my belly supported.

Stretch Marks: No new ones.

What is different this time around: Everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: More work on the house (are you really surprised?) and seeing how very itchy my belly is going to get. Plus my brother is coming to do our tile this weekend, YAY!

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Less Than Awesome

1. Dee waking up from 2-3 am, peeing all over her bed and the floor, and C yelling at her about it because she was screaming at him. All while trying to "let me sleep" because apparently lots of yelling is soothing and restful. NOT.
2. Dee then requiring a bath (her second of the night) because she stank of pee. I was up by this time, because C was clearly not doing his best parenting at that moment in time. J also woke up during this, because he shares a room with his sister. Baby 3 then decided that when I finally got to lay down again, she should have a dance party.
3. Dee waking up *again* at 5am because I "forgot to hug and kiss her goodnight" after I put her down after her bath. At least that time she went back down easily.
4. C being in a really shitty mood this morning (as was I) because we were fucking exhausted. Me more than him, but I'm not going to argue about it. Plus we both had headaches.
5. Shitty morning further enhanced by the battery on one of our cars being dead, so I had to wait until C got back from taking the kids to school so we could jump the other car and I could go to work. So I was late to work.

At least there was coffee left from yesterday in the coffee pot. Ugh. I REALLY hope C gets in a better mood. And that I wake up some.

Friday, August 22, 2014

21 Weeks!




How Far along: 21 weeks!

Baby size: Pomegranate, about 12.5 ounces and 10.5ish inches long head to toe.

Total weight gain: 4-5 pounds

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: Mmmm, sleep. I require a body pillow that supports my belly and goes between my knees. I feel so sexy... :-p

Best Moment this week: The kids started school! J started 1st grade! And Dee started preschool!

Movement: Yes! She's still hanging out super low and transverse, so there are lots of little hands and feet wiggling around down there. I hope she turns head down before too much longer.

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, but a few BH contractions here and there.

Belly button: In, though it's starting to do the weird umbrella thing it did with Dee.

Cravings: Oreo cookie milk shake (or Spoonbender...), Oreo cookies in general, chicken tikka masala, chocolate, sushi (really just really wanted it badly, not quite a craving)

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: nothing at the moment

Stretch Marks: No new ones.

What is different this time around: Everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: Getting more packed, maybe picking up paint this weekend to start painting. Or the cabinet transformations kit to start painting kitchen cabinets. Or maybe hit up Ikea to buy light fixtures, though that can probably wait a couple more weeks til we're closer to done.

Random thought: I may be more than halfway done with the pregnancy, but Baby #3 is like 1/8 of her birth size (weight wise, probably about half her birth length). CRAZYCAKES.

Friday, August 15, 2014

Dee's Latest Adventure

I was working late on Wednesday, and my mom was watching the kids. I got a phone call that essentially said "Dee is fine, but she lost a tooth..."





Of course she did. My rambunctious little crazy girl was running down the hall with her brother, slipped, and fell right on her face. The dentist said it's healing fine, she's just going to have a gappy grin for a few years. We will be watching her other incisor, because it's a wee bit loose, but she'll be fine. And hey, the tooth fairy is coming early! Maybe even for both kids in one night, since J has one that is about to fall out (and the dentist said he needed to work on getting it out...).

20 weeks!




How Far along: 20 weeks!

Baby size: Banana...Lenthwise, I suppose. About 10 inches total and 9 ounces.

Total weight gain: 5 pounds

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: Mmmm, sleep.

Best Moment this week: The ultrasound where we learned that the baby is healthy and A GIRL.

Movement: Yes, frequently!

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!!!!! What the what?!

So ladylike... scratching her butt while sucking her thumb!


Labor signs: N/A, but a few BH contractions here and there.

Belly button: In.

Cravings: V8 (well, actually, a bloody Mary, but I don't even like those... so V8 substitutes), Lucky Charms, s'mores.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: nothing at the moment

Stretch Marks: No new ones.

What is different this time around: All of it. Including my complete inability to correctly sense the baby's gender. 

What I am looking forward to this week: More packing! Getting the bedrooms as cleared out as possible for new carpet being installed in them next week. Finally getting our old fridge out and new fridge in, and getting to use the new one!