Saturday, October 18, 2014

Things left to do...(Updated again)

I feel like we have *so* much left to do on the house before we can put it on the market. I've decided that putting up a list somewhere will help me feel like we're making progress. Of course, if things would stop BREAKING we could make more freaking progress!

1. Pack! (107/? done)
2. Laminate floors! (kitchen, dining room, living room, hallway) - DONE!!!
3. Carpet in bedrooms
4. Tiles in entryway and fireplace - DONE!

5. Baseboards replaced: dining room, living room, hallway, 2nd bath (maybe?), kitchen
6. Painting! Dining room walls, baseboards; Hallway walls, baseboards, doors; kitchen walls, baseboards; living room walls, baseboards; master bath walls, baseboards, new toilet bought and installed; 2nd bath walls, baseboards (replace and paint); master bedroom walls, baseboards; kids' room walls (remove wallpaper first), baseboards (reinstall and caulk/paint)
7. Redo floor in 2nd bathroom (in progress, half done), replace 2 tiles in master bath
8. Light fixtures installed: dining room, hallway, living room, entryway
9. Test light in entryway and fireplace wall switch - DONE!

10. Replace all smoke detectors (2/4 done), purchase & install CO detector
11. "Transform" kitchen cabinets- in progress
12. Armchair, desk, and new crib in storage
13. Plants - get rid of, etc
14. Replace bad light switch in entryway
15. Because life is fun like this: replace garage door opener  broken shade in living room. 
16. Touch-ups of paint everywhere that needs it.
17. Install transition strips on floors.
18. New range hood: hook it up to a regular plug and install.

10/3/14: On the upside, the dining room is virtually done, and the house is starting to not feel like our house any more.

10/6: Completed rooms: Dining Room, Master Bath

Friday, October 17, 2014

29 Weeks!



How Far along: 29 weeks. What the what?!

Baby size: 15"-17" and about 2 1/2 pounds

Total weight gain: 13-14 pounds, depending on the day

Maternity clothes: yep (although the shirt I'm wearing today is not maternity, it is actually longer than some of my maternity tops. Hmm.)

Sleep: Yes, please. Gimme more.

Best Moment this week: Baby wiggles, hearing her heartbeat on the doppler at my appointment today, and finishing the cabinets (do I know how to party or do I know how to party?).

Movement: Yes. Lots. Still not as much/crazy as Dee, which is very nice.

Gender:  Girl!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions a couple times an hour, sometimes more. Nothing worrying, just the same as with Dee. 

Belly button: In. Ish. Kinda star shaped with an umbrella-y thing over it...  

Cravings: hot chocolate... breakfast sausage. That sounds lovely.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Bending over, not having heartburn/acid reflux for hours every day. Sleeping all night long, but that's as much Dee as anything else (especially the last couple nights).

Stretch Marks: No new ones :-)

What is different this time around: Mostly everything. I did have sugar in my urine sample at my appointment this morning, so I guess I need to cut back on the carbs and eat some protein. Breakfast burritos here I come :-p. We'll re-evaluate if that's working at my next appointment.

What I am looking forward to this week: Getting the house listed on Tuesday (GOING TO HAPPEN. Which reminds me, I need to email the realtor...) and hopefully start house hunting for real instead of just online. I really hope this process goes fast and smoothly, because I just have no energy for anything fun any more, or even energy to think about doing fun things. All my brain power is going to house stuff. 







Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Musings

Last night I was in our basement, painting cabinets (for the kitchen, final coat of paint before the protective top coat...The end is in sight). J and Dee came down to "hang out" and it turned into J sitting on a ball, using two plastic arrows to tap out a song on one of the metal support poles (to accommodate the expansion and contraction of the clay-soil our house is on). Dee was playing a "video game" that involved killing vampires so they wouldn't eat her baby that she brought down. J saw a giant (like 1") cricket and thought it was a spider, and nearly freaked out, but we caught the cricket in a jar (female, massively long ovipositor clearly visible) and Dee proudly marched the jar upstairs to show C, and ask him to please release the girl cricket outside. J visibly relaxed once the monster bug was out of his realm. I resumed painting.

I made pumpkin cookies to bring in to work today. Of course I had to eat a couple before bed, so I paid with heartburn and reflux all night, compounded by Dee getting up 3 (only three?) times, as well as needing to pee and chomp some more papaya enzyme tablets.

Today is Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Day. I don't know if I can claim a loss I'm not even sure was really a loss. I don't want to falsely acknowledge something that never happened, but I also feel like I should acknowledge a loss that I had, confirmed by a stupid pee stick or not. I also feel, in my core, that Little Cat C (baby 3's current and possible forever bloggy nickname) was the child that tried to come then, and came back again. The child that was meant to be and fought like hell to show up on this earth. Do I mourn the loss of a child that came back? Of a child meant to be mine from the first? Or do I accept that I never knew if I was pregnant back then and move on? I never wanted to be part of the loss "club" but I also never wanted to be in limbo.

The melancholy persists, Little Cat C rolls gently in her sleep, meant to be mine.

Friday, October 10, 2014

28 Weeks. How is this going so fast?!


How Far along: 28 weeks O.o

Baby size: 15"+ and about 2 1/2 pounds

Total weight gain: 12-13, depending on the day

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: Yes, please. Gimme more.

Best Moment this week: Got a Giant Microbe egg cell at the product show on Tuesday :-).

Movement: Yes. She likes to have random dance/spazz parties.

Gender:  Girl!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions a couple times an hour, sometimes more. Nothing worrying, just the same as with Dee. 

Belly button: In. Ish.  

Cravings: Pumpkin stuff, brownies, but I haven't the energy to actually make them, and also, many cravings are not worth the heartburn. :-/

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Bending over, not having heartburn/acid reflux for hours every day.

Stretch Marks: No new ones :-)

What is different this time around: Mostly everything.Way more heartburn/reflux this time. Maybe she'll have more hair than her siblings.The contractions are the same as the other two, hopefully not going to do what they did with J but I am keeping an eye on things. I'm also borderline anemic (pretty sure I still am, I'm going to request they check again at my next appt) which hasn't been an issue during pregnancy before.

What I am looking forward to this week: Finishing the house. Getting it listed. YES. This will happen. I don't anticipate much relaxation this weekend (shocking).







Friday, October 3, 2014

27 Weeks... Why, hello 3rd trimester!




How Far along: 27 weeks, hello 3rd trimester!

Baby size: 14"-15" and about 2 pounds. According to the Bump, that's about the size of a rutabaga. Go home Bump, you're drunk.

Total weight gain: 11ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. Sleep is lovely. Except when heartburn happens.

Best Moment this week: Random Starbucks card in my work mail this week :-).

Movement: Yep, a lot when she's awake. When she's asleep she's like a rock.

Gender:  Girl!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions a couple times an hour.

Belly button: In, getting flatter. 

Cravings: Pumpkin chocolate chip cookies. Caramel apples. Basically fall foods. Crab legs.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night, not having heartburn if I eat too close to bedtime. Being able to eat a big meal. Being able to bend over. My pelvis not being sore.

Stretch Marks: No new ones :-)

What is different this time around: Mostly everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: More house progress. No way in hell are we getting the house listed this weekend, but we're making leaps and bounds in progress. My plans for the weekend are to paint the master bathroom and do all the finishing stuff on the other bathroom, and get the kids' room painted.


Also, just for funzies:

Pregnancy #1: at the end of my second trimester, I had gained 15 pounds, and had gestational diabetes (though I didn't know it yet).

Pregnancy #2: at the end of my second trimester, I had gained 11 pounds.

Pregnancy #3: at the end of my second trimester, I have gained 11 pounds! Weird, but cool, and I have no idea why my belly is so enormous. I'm not sure how much bigger I'll get over the next 3 months, even though it's clearly ALL belly.

29 weeks pregnant with J (don't have a 27 weeks pic)
27 weeks pregnant with Dee
 
And 27 weeks pregnant with #3. Yikes. Hold me, I'm frightened. 

Friday, September 26, 2014

26 Weeks, Or, The Last Hurrah of Trimester 2.




How Far along: 26 weeks!

Baby size: 14" and almost 2 pounds. According to the Bump, that's about the size of a head of lettuce. Um. What? Who has ever seen a 2 pound head of lettuce? That's insane!

Total weight gain: 10ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. Sleep is lovely. Except when heartburn happens.

Best Moment this week: More baby wiggles. Hmm. Otherwise...Making progress on the house. I also finished reading/listening to the audiobook for The Guild of the Cowry Catchers Complete Series, which is without a doubt one of my absolute favorite series EVER.

Movement: Yep. Lots and lots. But only when she's awake. She's not doing anything weird like her siblings did (yet), so that's good. She likes to stick her butt out.

Gender:  Girl

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions a few times a day.

Belly button: In, but doing weird things so it looks like a tiny volcano sometimes. 

Cravings: Pumpkin spice lattes (preferably homemade, but I've discovered that 1 pump of syrup in a Tall one at Sbux is actually pretty close to perfect), pumpkin bread/cookies (really need to make them!), meatball sandwiches. Sushi, of course. :-) No pica, which is good. I guess it means I'm not super anemic, just still borderline.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night, not having heartburn if I eat too close to bedtime. Being able to eat a big meal.

Stretch Marks: No new ones :-)

What is different this time around: Everything, pretty much. Except I think my belly button did this with Dee too. 

What I am looking forward to this week: More house progress, hopefully finish packing more. Time is ticking to get done with it! We want to list the house in the 1st weekend of Oct, so... Yikes!

Friday, September 19, 2014

25 Weeks!



How Far along: 25 weeks! OMG.

Baby size: Cauliflower. I am getting a bit suspicious about how they decide what food item best matches baby. Hmm. About 13" and 1.5ish pounds.

Total weight gain: 9ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. Sleep is lovely.

Best Moment this week: Gem and Fossil show with the kids and a friend, and making lots of progress on the cabinets. Well, I say lots. Making progress. Oh, and I passed the 1 hour glucose test, so that's exciting.

Movement: Yes. A lot, when she's awake. She was having a dance party after I drank my nasty awful glucose drink yesterday. And we got a box of clothes from 0-3 months up to 5T for the girls (EEE! GIRLS!), and Dee had a great time helping to sort through it. :-)

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions once in a while.

Belly button: In. But doing weird things.

Cravings: Chocolate. Sushi (omg I want this so badly, but I will wait until I am not sick so I can enjoy it more). Pumpkin bread (still need to make this). Salami and avocado and cheese sandwiches. MMM. 

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night. Not having this stupid cough.

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything!

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing, continued :-). And hopefully this cough going away. And maybe starting to paint the walls, and getting a new toilet and getting a new hood for the stove. Whee!

Friday, September 12, 2014

24 Weeks. Oh. My. Monkeys.



How Far along: 24 weeks! Happy viability week, baby has a 50% chance of surviving if born now. Please don't test that, baby. Also, this means (yay math!) that I only have 16 weeks left.

Baby size: Cantaloupe. Hmm. About 12" and 1.25ish pounds.

Total weight gain: 8.5-9ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. This week has been hard, since I've been sick and it's really hard to fall back asleep or stay asleep with all the snot. And now, coughing.

Best Moment this week: My best husband in the whole world finishing our laminate floors, minus the transition strips which we need to get/order, and then starting on the cabinets because I've been so sick.

Movement: Yes. I noticed that she flipped head up for about 5 minutes so I could feel her little head and poke it, rather than her butt, but she must not have liked that much because she flipped back over pretty fast. 

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, BH contractions once in a while.

Belly button: In.

Cravings: Chocolate. New England clam chowder. Sushi (omg I want this so badly, but I will wait until I am not sick so I can enjoy it more). Pumpkin bread.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night. Not being sick

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything! It's really weird being sick while pregnant this time, because I REALLY only feel crappy from this cold, and have no issues at all from the pregnancy side, though round ligament pain happens periodically. Ouch. Coughing sucks because my abdominal muscles aren't working but other than that it's just a regular cold.

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing :-). Really. It's my project while C is hunting. And not being sick any more. And single-mom staying at home for 3 days next week, which will be nice. I hope. I'm also going to the Gem and Fossil show with a friend and the kids this weekend, so that will be fun!

Friday, September 5, 2014

23 Weeks!




How Far along: 23 weeks!This means I only have 17 weeks left. HOLY SHIT.

Baby size: Grapefruit (ick), about 11.5 inches and weighs a pound!

Total weight gain: 8

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: I like sleep. It's starting to get a little tricky to get comfy but once I'm out I'm OUT. Until I wake up to pee.

Best Moment this week: Progress on the house! But really it was the kids both getting to feel their sister kick them. I'm not sure they will appreciate it as much once she's out.

Movement:Yes. She's much calmer than Dee and mellower/gentler than J was.  The kids have both gotten to feel her now, their little faces lighting up makes my day.

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, a few BH contractions a few times a day.

Belly button: In.

Cravings: Chocolate. Salami and avocado sandwiches on pretzel rolls. New England clam chowder (ongoing for a while, but I finally got some today). I think this baby has a think for sea food. I still *really* want shrimp with cocktail sauce and crab legs.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without waking up to pee at night.

Stretch Marks: No new ones, yay!

What is different this time around: Everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: Cabinet transformationing :-).And getting over the stupid cold that someone younger than me that is related to me gave me. It was either Dee or my brother J who was at our house doing tile work. Which looks amazing. 

Friday, August 29, 2014

22 Weeks!




How Far along: 22 weeks!

Baby size: Papaya (about 11 inches, just under 1 pound)

Total weight gain: 6 1/2ish

Maternity clothes: yep

Sleep: Mmmm, sleep. Can I go back to bed?

Best Moment this week: Finally getting to feel little miss from the outside because she moved parts up far enough to feel!

Movement: Yep. She's been exploring her territory and spending more time upright (or upside-down) and less time transverse, which is good.

Gender:  IT'S A GIRL!

Labor signs: N/A, a few BH contractions here and there.

Belly button: In, though it's starting to do the weird umbrella thing again.

Cravings: CARAMEL APPLES. Nomnomnom. And chocolate. And guacamole. SHRIMP. LOTS OF SHRIMP. With cocktail sauce. And crab legs (though I haven't gotten those yet). And steak.

Aversions: Nothing new.  

What I miss: Sleeping without needing my belly supported.

Stretch Marks: No new ones.

What is different this time around: Everything.

What I am looking forward to this week: More work on the house (are you really surprised?) and seeing how very itchy my belly is going to get. Plus my brother is coming to do our tile this weekend, YAY!