Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Books and Randomness

I am feeling low at the moment. I've been getting snappy lately at little things, especially at J which makes me feel even worse about it. It doesn't help that it's been hideously hot out and we don't have A/C (other than our ghetto fabulous fan blowing cool air up from the basement). It doesn't help that ever since C got fired from his swing group (that he helped start. Damn you, you stupid son of a bitch that fired my husband) he's been in a bit of a funk himself, and prone to being a grouch. I think that my mood may also be affected by some of the books I've been reading/listening to, including the following.

The Road, by Cormac McCarthy. Not a happy book. Your typical post-apocalyptic story, but about a father and son traveling the road in search of something better. The last little bit is a little lighter, but still. Pretty damn depressing.

The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak. WWII Germany from Death's point of view via a young German girl who steals books. Incredibly well written and riveting, but still not exactly a happy story.

Ancestor, by none other than Mr. Sigler. Animals generated to produce human compatible organs for transplants, gone horribly wrong. This is actually the happiest book I'm currently reading. Um, yeah. Lots and lots of violence, and death. Doesn't make me love this book any less, of course. Yay science! Also, it's autographed, so that makes me happy. This is the second time I've "read" the story, though the first time was actually listening to the podcasted first edition, so there are some differences between that and the current book. I'm a big fan of all the changes though. (psst...You should buy this book, or listen to it via podcast in iTunes. He's not too far into it, so you can catch up pretty quick. Also, it's free that way, and you get to hear the awesomeness of the FDO's narration skills.) Anyway, my point is, it's not exactly an uplifting sort of book. If I wanted uplifting horror I'd read Steven King, but since I rather agree with Scott Sigler that horror shouldn't always have a happy ending, I'd rather not. I like the relatively happy endings of Sigler's books, since some things work out, and some things don't, and the good guys don't always make it out but the ones that do get a respite from the horror. Just like in real life. Sorta.(Also, Mr. Scott Sigler, since I know you are probably going to read this, I hope your tour is going well, and that you are having fun not getting too drunk with the junkies, and that Baby McButter has not yet tried to eat your face while you sleep or anything.)

Wow. I think after all this death and sad stuff I ought to read something more uplifting. Like Les Miserables. You think I'm joking, but I'm honestly not. That's one of my favorite books to cheer me up. Ooh, or maybe Jane Eyre. That's one of my favorite books period.

Or maybe I'll read Pirates, In an Adventure With Scientists. That's quick, silly, and happy.

By the way, I've now finished 25 out of my 75 books for the year. It may be tricky to get that next 50 done, but I will persevere!

1 comment:

Scott Sigler said...

Yes, I am reading it, yes, I am having a good time with the junkies, yes, I did drink too much, and yes, my face is still intact.